՚՚Positive People Armenian Network՚՚ social NGO with the financial support of Gilead sciences have organized a 7 day long training seminar “Advocacy is the Key”. The training was a follow up project of “STEP-UP: Skills Training to Empower Patients” EATG training Academy which two of the organizations representatives had participated in: Anahit Harutyunyan (President of ՚՚Positive People Armenian Network՚՚ social NGO) and Viken Darakjian(Peer counselor of ՚՚Positive People Armenian Network՚՚ social NGO).
The training was initially planned to start in the beginning of 2016, however due to a very long delay in transferring the funds and several other issues the project have started with over a year delay. It was carried out in two phases, first phase was from 11th till 14th of April and the second phase was from 17th till 19th of April 2017 during which 30 participants comprising of activists in the fields of HIV, HCV and TB, representatives of different NGOs working in the mentioned fields and patients have been trained on wide range of topics. It is worth mentioning that trainers who are experts in their field were invited to carry out the training in order to have the maximum impact and to be able to provide up to date answers to all possible questions.
To mention few of the organizations whose experts have conducted the training: