”Positive People Armenian Network” Social NGO ( with the help and collaboration of our Partners and Donors (TB-REP, Yerevan municipality, The History Museum of Armenia) joined Stop TB Partnership initiative to commemorate World TB Day.
The event took place on 25th of March, 2018 with the participation of our direct beneficiaries, TB activists who already participated in our trainings program and the general public. Those who participated were given the opportunity to wear TB related T-Shirts and share TB prevention and treatment information.
The program of the Event was elaborated with focusing on the further main directions:
1) Informational exchange and discussing the problems and possibilities for cooperative work and common activities for combating TB.
2) brief introduction to Event design to describe the directions and frameworks for future action for having TB free World.
3) Social and cultural activity to allow our TB activists to introduce others and to have time for informal communication and strengthening common interests.
As a mandatory action we light up in red The History Museum of Armenia, share leaflets and brochures but these not limited our awareness raising campaign schedule as last year.We added innovation units in order to enlarge frames of targeted information. We also charge population for gathering puzzle with the direct message to them: Wanted Leaders for a TB free world. Passerby’s showed their support to TB community by putting puzzle pieces on white canvas, taking pictures of the process and sharing it among their own social media pages. Over the course of the day, we also held an interactive Q&A initiative to combat stigma against people who has TB.
Mass Media organizations were invited to cover and actively be part of the event. The Day information were shared among the Media bodies within the scope of Media training which was organized by NTC and Ministry of Health of RA where Anahit Harutyunyan president of ”Positive People Armenian Network” Social NGO participated as an Expert.
Link of the Event on Facebook:
Photos of the Event you can find here: