Signing of a Memorandum of Understanding
In June 2019 has been launched ‘’ TB out of barriers’’ project.  Prerequisite for the implementation of the project was signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between ‘’ Positive People Armenian Network’’ NGO and the National Center for Tuberculosis of RA (NTC). The document was signed based on registered positive experience of cooperation of those institutions within past years. The MOU which was signed on 1st of August, 2019 at NTC will communicate the mutually accepted expectations of the parties. Officially it will give an opportunity:
-to ensure community-based monitoring team activities which will detect interrupted treatment cases in a timely manner and work to improve treatment efficacy indicators,
-to conduct monitoring of satisfaction of the medical staff as well as patients which will  allow to improve the provision of people-centered quality TB care services,
-to provide conference hall for TB community meetings at NTC.
Since 2016 ‘’Positive People Armenian Network’’ Social NGO with the support of the TB REP regional program has been implementing a project in order to prevent TB in Armenia.
Within the framework of the project and with the cooperation of National Center for TB of RA decades activities have already been done: